Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Heartbreak, Australia, and my fitness goals

Kangaroos and Emus, cant get more Australian than that!
Sooooooo.....I have been missing in action for a while. I don't want to spill the beans on my personal life too much considering this is a fitness blog, but yes, I did go through heartbreak.  I took some time off to recover. I was touched by the kindness of my friends and co-workers. And what doesn't kill you makes you stronger....

Sometimes things fall apart so better things can come together...thats all I'm going to say. But I'm feeling very happy right now and have some incredible people in my life ;)

In other news...I took a three week trip to Australia to see my family! It was AMAZING!!! (well, besides the 30 hours of travel time...)

I forgot how good Aussie food is! I ate a lot of yummy things (but made sure I walked alot of hills too!)
Haloumi cheese! YUM
Family breakfast!

Bubble tea!
I still didnt put on too much weight though, love being fit!!
Sisters <3

I've been healthy this whole time though! I didn't drown my sorrows in tubs of ice cream LOL...the gym was a great place to keep my head together, and all I have in my house is healthy stuff to eat so thats what I did.

 I'm at my super duper I didnt ever think I would get here goal weight of 120 pounds now!! And developing abs and arm muscles (not super visible yet but I can FEEL them!!)

I'm trying to get fit enough to join a boot camp class later this month (I'm kinda scared!) and a friend and I want to try belly dancing (will chronicle that for you if it all goes to plan!)

Ok, bye now, much love


  1. Yay! I'm so glad you're back! You are such an inspiration!

  2. Thank you :) Its good to be back, I was inspired by the fitness community online back in the day to begin my journey and it helps to check in and keep the inspiration going!