Monday, May 21, 2012


One of my goals this year is to develop arm muscles. I started with VERY little muscle, but have now progressed to this:

You can see the mild definition there lol.

I've been doing about 15 minutes of arm exercises when I go to the gym. Ive noticed that I've gradually been able to use heavier and heavier weights. I do bicep curls with 15lb weights now, and hold a 30lb bar overhead while I do squats.

And this is just the beginning! These are the arms I aspire to, and the abs! I will always have more of a bottom than this model though haha, and Im ok with that :)

Another indicator of my slow but definite progress? I was able to get through Jillian Michael's Yoga Meltdown DVD!!

I hadn't even been able to complete the full 30 minutes of Level one before, as it is VERY arm muscle intensive. She has you in planks and downward dog most of the session, and my arms would just wobble and give out before. Not anymore :D It was great realizing Im stronger!!

One of my body builder friends said that it isnt so much about muscle, as that takes a while to build...its about cutting the fat over the muscle.

He said I already have abs and arm muscles (and its true, I can do full sit ups now nooooo problem!) but I need to get rid of the layer of fat over the muscle. I think if I can eat really clean for a month or so that will get me to 115 pounds and uncover some of these hidden muscles!

 I eat pretty well, but I definitely don't do loads of vegetables and salads every day. It would be a good cleanse. I probably need to increase my cardio. Since I reached my goal weight of 120 I cut back to just 20 minutes or so on the Arc, as I have been focused more on toning.

Im starting tennis on Thursday so hopefully that contributes to my biceps goal :) I've never played before, I will let you know how much I suck at it haha

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Heartbreak, Australia, and my fitness goals

Kangaroos and Emus, cant get more Australian than that!
Sooooooo.....I have been missing in action for a while. I don't want to spill the beans on my personal life too much considering this is a fitness blog, but yes, I did go through heartbreak.  I took some time off to recover. I was touched by the kindness of my friends and co-workers. And what doesn't kill you makes you stronger....

Sometimes things fall apart so better things can come together...thats all I'm going to say. But I'm feeling very happy right now and have some incredible people in my life ;)

In other news...I took a three week trip to Australia to see my family! It was AMAZING!!! (well, besides the 30 hours of travel time...)

I forgot how good Aussie food is! I ate a lot of yummy things (but made sure I walked alot of hills too!)
Haloumi cheese! YUM
Family breakfast!

Bubble tea!
I still didnt put on too much weight though, love being fit!!
Sisters <3

I've been healthy this whole time though! I didn't drown my sorrows in tubs of ice cream LOL...the gym was a great place to keep my head together, and all I have in my house is healthy stuff to eat so thats what I did.

 I'm at my super duper I didnt ever think I would get here goal weight of 120 pounds now!! And developing abs and arm muscles (not super visible yet but I can FEEL them!!)

I'm trying to get fit enough to join a boot camp class later this month (I'm kinda scared!) and a friend and I want to try belly dancing (will chronicle that for you if it all goes to plan!)

Ok, bye now, much love